Bombay High Court Indian Flag
Hon'ble Former Chief Justices
   1   2  3   
21. Mr. D. P. MADON
22. Mr. M. N. CHANDURKAR
23. Mr. K. M. REDDY
24. Mr. M. H. KANIA
25. Mr. CHITTATOSH MOOKERJEE
26. Mr. P. D. DESAI
27. Mr. M. K. MUKHERJEE
28. Mrs. S. V. MANOHAR
29. Mr. A. A. BHATTACHARJEE
30. Mr. M. B. SHAH
31. Mr. Y. K. SABHARWAL
32. Mr. B. P. SINGH
33. Mr. C. K. THAKKER
34. Mr. D. C. BHANDARI
35. Mr. K. R. VYAS.
36. Mr. H. S. BEDI
37. Mr. SWATANTER KUMAR
38. Mr. ANIL DAVE
39. Mr. MOHIT SHAH
40. Mr. DHIRENDRA WAGHELA
CHIEF JUSTICE MR. B. N. DESHMUKH
CHIEF JUSTICE MR. B. N. DESHMUKH



M.A., LL.B.1978-1980
Honourable Mr. Justice B. N. Deshmukh succeded Mr. R.M. Kantawala as Chief Justice of Bombay High Court . His Lordship was born on 19.11. 1918. His Lordship was educated at A.E. Society's High School, Ahmednagar; Fergusson College and Indian Law Society's Law College, Poona. His Lordship enrolled as an Advocate on 5.8. 1941 at Bombay High Court. He did Civil, Criminal, Original and Appellate work at Ahmednagar and worked as Assistant Judge from 12.4.1955 to 14.10.1957. His Lordship was joint Judge from 14.10. 1957 to 30.4.1958 and 15.6. 1958 to 15.9. 1958. His Lordship was District and Sessions Judge from 19.5. 1958 to 14.6.1958, 27.9.1958 to 23.11.1960 and 23.1.1964 to 7.6.1965. His Lordship was Judge of City Civil Court from 23.11.1960 to 22.1.1964. His Lordship was appointed Additional Judge, High Court at Bombay on 7.6.1965 for a period of two years and was later made permanent Judge on 6.6.1967 . His Lordship was elevated as Chief Justice on 6.10.1978 and retired on 19.11.1980.